larger text smaller
Getting Around Thailand by Train

To help you have more fun in your exploration of this beautiful country,
we have compiled a quick guide to help you in your travels.

Timetable Southern Lines

State Railway: North-Eastern Line | Northern Line | Eastern Line | Southern Line
From Bangkok - Butterworth
Train SP
EXP
DRC RAP SP
EXP
SP
EXP
RAP EXP RAP RAP EXP SP
EXP
SP
EXP
ORD ORD
ORD
Stations/Train No. 43 261 171 35 37 169 83 173 167 85 39 41 255 257 259
Bangkok 08:05 09:20 13:00 14:45 15:10 15:35 17:05 17:35 18:30 19:30 22:50 22:50      
Sam Sen 08:19 09:33 13:16 15:00 15:25 15:51 17:21 17:51 18:45 19:46 23:05 23:05
Bang Sue Junction . 09:40 13:33 15:09 15:34 16:08 17:30 18:08 18:54 19:55 23:13 23:13
Thon Buri . . . . . . . . . . . . 07:30 07:50 13:55
Bang Ramat . . . . . . . . . . . . 07:39 07:58 14:05
Taling Chan Junction . 10:02 13:55 . . 16:31 . . . . . . 07:44 08:04 14:10
Bang Bamru 08:44 09:56 13:50 15:26 15:51 16:25 17:47 18:25 19:11 20:12 23:30 23:30 . . .
Banchimphli . . . . . . . . . . . . 07:48 08:08 14:14
Sala Thammasop . 10:10 . . . . . . . . . . 07:54 08:16 14:20
Salaya 08:57 10:15 14:09 15:43 16:09 16:45 18:05 18:43 19:29 20:30 23:46 23:46 08:00 08:21 14:25
Nong Pla Duk Junction . 11:05 . . . . . . . . . . 09:06 09:22 15:22
Suphanburi . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10:35 16:26
Kanchanaburi . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10:44 16:33
Saphan Kwae Yai . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11:33 17:33
Tha Kilen . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11:53 17:51
Saphan Tam Krasae . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12:17 18:13
Koh Maha Mongkol . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12:35 18:30
Ban Pong 09:39 11:10 . . 16:58 17:37 . 19:33 20:18 . 00:26 00:26 09:11    
Photharam . 11:24 . . . 17:59 . . . . . . 09:25
Ratchaburi 10:04 11:45 15:26 17:01 17:30 18:20 19:24 20:07 20:50 21:50 00:52 00:52 09:46
Pak Tho . 12:03 . . . 18:38 . . . . . . 10:03
Phetchaburi 10:41 12:35 16:11 17:47 18:15 19:09 20:11 20:54 21:36 22:36 01:29 01:29 10:31
Ban Cha-am . 13:11 . . . . . . . . . . .
Hua Hin 11:29 13:35 17:17 18:45 19:13 20:10 21:10 21:54 22:34 23:36 02:24 02:24 11:47
Wang Pong .   . . 19:33 20:30 . 22:14 22:54 . . . 12:12
Pranburi . . . . 20:35 . . . . . . 12:17
Prachuap Khiri Khan 12:29 18:36 . 20:36 21:35 . 23:17 23:56 01:02 03:30 03:30 13:28
Thap Sakae . . . . 22:11 . . . . . . 14:13
Ban Krut 13:08 19:29 . . 22:32 23:23 00:31 00:54 02:04 04:20 04:20 14:46
Bang Saphan Yai 13:21 19:46 21:07 21:43 22:49 23:41 00:48 01:11 02:32 04:33 04:33 15:05
Bang Saphan Noi . . . . . . 01:05 01:28 . . . 15:24
Map Ammarit 13:56 . . . 23:37 . 01:38 . 03:23 05:07 05:07 15:59
Pathiu 14:16 . . . 00:09 . . 02:36 . 05:27 05:27 16:23
Chumphon 14:41 21:21 22:45 23:24 00:52 01:27 02:58 03:28 04:23 05.59 05:59 17:05
Sawi 15:05 21:52 . . 01:29 . 03:31 04:01 . 06:24 06:24 17:39
Lang Suan 15:30 22:24 . . 02:13 . 04:02 04:34 05:26 06:49 06:49 18:15
Lamae . 22:47 . . . . 04:24 04:56 . . .  
Tha Chana 16:02 23:12 00:24 . . . 04:49 05:21 . 07:22 07:22
Chaiya 16:18 23:34 . . 03:11 03:47 05:11 05:43 06:29 07:38 07:38
Suratthani 16:45 00:27 01:26 02:03 03:48 04:27 06:03 06:28 07:16 08:05 08:15
Na San   01:05 . . . 05:06 06:46 07:06 07:55   08:44
Ban Song 01:26 . . . 05:24 07:10 07:26 08:16 09:00
CHawang . . . 05:08 . 07:42 08:04 08:47 .
Khlong Chan Di . . . 05:15 . 07:49 08:12 08:55 09:27
Na Bon . . . 05:31 . 08:06 08:29 09:12 .
Thung Song Junction 02:39 03:22 04:00 05:56 06:35 08:32 08:55 09:32 09:54
Trang . . . . 08:05 . 10:36 . .
Kantang . . . .   . 11:20 . .
Khao Chum Thong Junction . . . 06:32 09:09   10:10 .
Nakhon Si Thammarat . . . . 09:55 10:55 .
Cha-uat 03:41 . 05:04 06:57     .
Patthalung 04:22 05:06 05:48 07:38 11:12
Hat Yai Junction 06:45 07:00 07:35 09:30 12:50
Pattani 08:10 . 08:58 10:50 14:04
Yala 08:48 . 09:29 11:20 14:30
Tanyong Mat 09:56 . 10:33    
Sungai Kolok 10:45 . 11:20
Padang Besar   07:55  
Butterworth 12:55
From Butterworth - Bangkok
Train RAP EXP SP
EXP
SP
EXP
EXP RAP EXP RAP SP
EXP
SP
EXP
ORD
SP
EXP
RAP ORD
ORD
Stations/Train No. 174 168 42 44 86 170 84 172 36 38 262 40 178 260 258
Butterworth                 13:15            
Padang Besar 17:40
Sungai Kolok 11:30 . 14:20
Tanyong Mat 12:19 . 15:06
Yala 14:55 12:35 13:26 . 16:09
Pattani 15:19 13:06 14:05 . 16:40
Hat Yai Junction 16:23 14:45 15:39 18:45 18:10
Phatthalung 17:36 16:23 17:13 20:19 19:47
Cha-uat . 17:03 17:53 . 20:30
Nakhon Si Thammarat 13:00 . 15:00 . . . .
Khao Chum Thong Junction 13:44 . 15:38 17:28 18:40 . .
Kantang . 12:40 . . . . . .
Trang . 13:29 . . . 17:25 . . .
Thung Son Junction 14:24 15:17 19:03 16:20 18:13 19:01 19:27 22:07 21:38
Na Bon 14:39 15:37 . 16:36 18:29 . . . .
Khlong Chan Di 14:55 15:53 19:25 16:52 18:45 . . . .
Chawang 15:02 16:01 . 17:00 18:52 . . . .
Ban Song 15:33 16:39 19:50 17:29 . 20:07 20:25 . .
Nasan 15:56 16:58 20:05 17:48 . 20:26 20:44 . .
Suratthani 16:47 17:38 20:41 20:41 18:37 20:14 21:04 21:26 23:57 23:28 10:40  
Chaiya 17:22 18:15 21:08 21:08 19:13 . 21:40 22:01 . . 11:08  
Tha Chana 17:42 18:35 . . . 20:50 . 22:21 . . 11:24  
Lamae 18:06 18:59 . . . . . 22:49 . . .  
Lang Suan 18:27 19:20 21:52 21:52 20:11 21:43 . 23:09 . . 11:54 20:20
Sawi 18:57 19:51 22:21 22:21 . 22:05 23:15 23:54 . . 12:18 20:54
Chumphon 19:36 20:31 22:49 22:49 21:22 23:23 23:59 00:44 02:34 02:06 12:46 21:48
Pathiu 20:02 21:02 23:10 23:10 21:51 23:52 . . . . 13:08 22:28
Map Ammarit 20:29 . 23:38 23:38 22:25 00:22 . 01:37 . . 13:28 22:54
Bang Saphan Noi 21:04 21:59 . . . . 01:29 . . . . 23:25
Bang Saphan Yai 21:28 22:16 00:19 00:19 23:08 01:12 01:48 02:19 04:04 03:36 14:07 23:42
Ban Krut 21:50 22:34 . . . . . . . . 14:20 .
Thap Sakae 22:12 . . . . 01:49 . . . . . 00:13
Prachua Khiri Khan 22:58 23:36 01:17 01:17 00:15 02:26 . 03:31 . 04:43 14:59 01:03
Pran Buri . . . . . 03:38 . . . . . .
Wang Phong 00:23 00:55 02:03 02:03 01:24 03:44 03:53 04:34 . . . .
Hua Hin 00:45 01:16 02:22 02:22 01:47 04:28 04:15 04:56 06:29 06:05 14:10 16:01 02:49
Ban Cha-am . . . . . . . . . . 14:33 . 03:14
Phetchaburi 01:53 02:17 03:10 03:10 02:58 05:32 05:17 05:58 07:27 07:03 15:09 16:47 03:47
Pak Tho . . . . . 06:06 . . . . 15:43 17:18 .
Ratchabrui 02:44 03:06 03:50 03:50 04:04 06:25 06:08 06:49 08:13 07:49 16:00 17:41 04:31
Photharam . . . . . 06:48 . . . . 16:21 . 04:51
Ban Pong . 03:42 04:19 04:19 . 07:04 . . . 08:20 16:43 18:09 05:06
Nam Tok . . . . . . . . . . . . . 05:20 12:55
Koh Mahamongkol . . . . . . . . . . . . . 05:35 13:11
Saphan Tam Krasae . . . . . . . . . . . . . 05:57 13:36
Tha Kilen . . . . . . . . . . . . . 06:14 13:54
Saphan Kwae Yai . . . . . . . . . . . . . 07:12 14:40
Kanchanaburi . . . . . . . . . . . . . 07:19 14:48
Nong Pla Duk Junction . . . . . . . . . . 16:54 . . 08:35 16:02
Salaya 04:10 04:35 05:02 05:02 05:30 07:56 07:34 08:14 09:31 09:10 17:55 18:49 06:05 09:58 17:07
Sala Thammasop . . . . . . . . . . 18:01 . 06:11 10:04 17:14
Ban Chimphli . . . . . . . . . . . . 06:19 10:10 17:21
Bang Bamru 04:29 04:54 05:18 05:18 05:49 08:17 07:52 08:34 09:50 09:29 18:18 19:04 . . .
Taling Chan Junction . . . . . 08:11 . 08:29 . . 18:11 . 06:23 10:14 17:26
Bang Ramat . . . . . . . . . . . . 06:29 10:18 17:31
Thonburi . . . . . . . . . . . . 06:40 10:25 17:40
Bang Sue Junction 1 04:47 05:12 05:35 . 06:07 08:36 08:11 08:52 10:08 09:47 18:37 19:22      
Sam Sen 04:56 05:21 05:43 05:43 06:16 08:45 08:20 09:01 10:17 09:56 18:44 19:30
Bangkok 05:10 05:35 05:55 05:55 06:30 09:00 08:35 09:15 10:30 10:10 19:00 19:45
ORD = ORDINARY TRAIN SP EXP = SPECIAL EXPRESS TRAIN
RAP = RAPID TRAIN EXP = EXPRESS TRAIN
STATIONS 1st CLASS SLEEPER 2nd CLASS SLEEPER 2nd CLASS SEAT 3rd CLASS SEAT
UP LOW UP LOW AC/UP AC/LOW AC FAN FAN
Hua Hin 782 982 252 302 412 482 412 152 94
Chumphon 994 1,194 400 450 620 690 510 340 192
Surat Thani 1,139 1,339 458 508 698 768 608 398 257
Hat Yai Junction 1,394 1,594 555 605 755 825 705 455 259
Butterworth - - - - 1,020 1,110 - - -
NOTES :
  • This page is helpful information page for tourist only. If you would like to book the train ticket please contact the company service directly. (http://www.railway.co.th/)
Time is 10:36 in Thailand [ eng | ไทย ]