larger text smaller
Getting Around Thailand by Train

To help you have more fun in your exploration of this beautiful country,
we have compiled a quick guide to help you in your travels.

Timetable Southern Lines

State Railway | North-Eastern Line | Northern Line | Eastern Line | Southern Line
From Bangkok - Butterworth
Train SP
EXP
DRC
DRC RAP SP
EXP
SP
EXP
RAP EXP RAP RAP EXP SP
EXP
DEC
SP
EXP
DRC
ORD
*
ORD
*
43 261 171 35 37 169 83 173 167 85 39 41 257 259
Stations/Class 2 3 2-3 1-2 1-3 2-3 1-3 2-3 2-3 1-3 2 2 3 3
Bangkok dep. 08:05 09:20 13:00 14:45 15:10 15.:35 17:05 17:35 18:20 19:30 22:50 22:50 arrow arrow
Thon Buri arr. arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow 07:45 13:35
Nakhon Pathom " 09:17 10:37 14:42 16:08 16:39 17:17 18:29 19:09 19:51 20:54 00:03 00:03 08:53 14:54
Kanchanaburi " arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow 10:25 16:19
River Kwae Bridge " 10:55 16:26
Nam Tok " 12:20 18:30
Rachaburi " 09:55 11:29 15:25 16:53 17:28 18:18 19:13 20:03 20:36 21:40 00:42 00:42    
Phetchaburi " 10:28 12:06 16:07 . 18:14 19:12 . 20:45 21:13 22:24 01:14 01:14    
Hua Hin arr. 11:11 13:00 17:10 18:21 19:08 20:11 20:43 21:37 22:02 23:19 02:08 02:08    
Prachuap Khiri Khan " 12:08   18:25 . 20:27 21:37 . 22:56 23:17 22:02 03:27 03:27    
Ban Krut " 12:47   . . . 22:27 . 23:56 00:32   04:18 04:18    
Champhon " 14:19   21:01 21:47 23:22 00:35 01:10 02:19 03:05 03:44 05.47 05:47    
Lang Suan arr. 15:08   22:12 . . 01:54 . 03:38 04:08 04:52 06:48 06:48    
Surat Thani " 16:30   00:03 00:40 01:53 03:18 04:02 05:14 05:43 06:27 08:11 08:11    
Thung Song Jn. "     02:14 02:37 03:44 05:26 06:13 08:06 08:31 09:11   09:46    
Trang "     arrow arrow arrow arrow 07:55 arrow 10:20 arrow   arrow EXP  
Kantang "     11:05      
Nakhon Si Thammrat "     09:35   10:35   953  
Phatthalung "     04:06 04:40 05:34 07:11           11:08 BW  
Songkhla
(Hat Yai Jn)
"     05:36 06:27 07:13 09:07           12:27 14:50  
Yala "     08:42 arrow 09:25 11:20           14:25 arrow  
Narathiwat
(Sungai Kolok)
"     10:45 11:52                
SongKhla
(Padang Besar)
"       08:50                 17:50  
Butterworth "       11:05                 21:30  
From Butterworth - Bangkok
Train RAP EXP SP
EXP
SP
EXP
DRC
RAP RAP EXP RAP SP
EXP
SP
EXP
DRC SP
EXP
DRC
ORD
*
ORD
*
174 168 954 42 86 170 84 172 36 38 262 40 260 258
Stations/Class 2-3 1-2-3 2 2 2-3 2-3 1-2-3 2-3 1-2-3 1-2 3 2 3 3
Butterworth dep.     06:34           13:45          
Songkhla
(Padang Besar)
"     arrow           17:15          
Narathiwat
(Sungai Kolok)
"             11:30 arrow 14:20        
Yala "     14:55   12:10   13:18 16:06        
Songkhla
(Hat Yai Jn.)
"     11:15 16:20   14:18   15:26 18:20 18:05        
Phatthalung "       17:27   15:57   16:51 19:39 19:53        
Nakhon Si Thammarat " 13:00   SP arrow 15:00 arrow   arrow arrow arrow        
Trang
(Kantang)
" arrow 12:40 EXP arrow          
Trang " 13:25 DRC 17:20        
Thung Song Jn. " 14:20 15:10 44 19:49 16:16 17:49 19:02 19:16 21:10 21:32        
Surat Thani " 16:46 17:42 20:25 20:25 18:22 19:45 20:47 21:07 23:08 23:19   10:40    
Surat Thani
(Lang Suan)
" 18:18 19:21 21:33 21:33 19:44 21:13 . 22:39 . .   11:52    
Chumphon " 19:24 20:32 22:31 22:31 20:44 22:20 23:24 23:53 01:57 02:32   12:46    
Prachuap Khiri Khan (Ban Krut) " 21:21 . . . . . . . . .   14:24    
Prachuap Khiri khan " 22:30 23:27 00:47 00:47 00:04 01:40 . 02:49 . 05:06   15:04    
Hua Hin dep. 00:13 00:49 01:45 01:45 01:19 02:29 03:38 04:07 05:47 06:23 14:10 16:01    
Phetchaburi " 01:17 01:52 02:30 02:30 02:13 03:58 . 05:04 . . 15:02 16:44    
Rachaburi " 02:07 02:38 03:06 03:06 02:57 04:47 05:22 05:56 07:24 08:02 15:47 17:32    
Kanchanaburi
(NamTok)
" arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow 05:20 12:50
Kanchanaburi
(River Kwai Bridge)
" 07:12 14:36
Kanchanaburi " 07:19 14:44
Nakhon Pathom " 03:04 03:30 03:54 03:54 04:07 05:49 06:31 06:52 08:18 08:54 06:59 18:15 09:01 16:23
Thon Buri " arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow arrow 10:10 17:35
Bangkok " 04:45 05:15 05:40 05:40 06:05 08:05 08:25 08:45 09:55 10:30 18:45 19:45    
ORD = ORDINARY TRAIN DRC = DIESEL RAILCAR SP EXP= SPECIAL EXPRESS TRAIN
RAP = RAPID TRAIN EXP = EXPRESS TRAIN SP EXP DRC = SPECIAL EXPRESS DIESEL RAILCAR
FARE:
* ORD 257 / 258, 259 / 260
Thon Buri - Nam Tok : 100 Baht
Tha Kilen - Nam Tok : 50 Baht
STATIONS 1st CLASS SLEEPER 2nd CLASS SLEEPER 2nd CLASS SEAT 3rd CLASS SEAT
AC UP LOW AC/UP AC/LOW AC FAN AC FAN
Hua Hin 922 352 402 522 622 382 292 294 234
Chumphom 1,134 440 490 680 770 480 380 342 272
Surat Thani 1,279 498 548 758 848 578 438 397 297
Hat Yai Jn 1,494 555 605 855 945 675 535 439 339
Butterworth - - - 1,120 1,210 - - - -
NOTES :
  • This page is helpful information page for tourist only. If you would like to book the train ticket please contact the company service directly.
Time is 08:49 in Thailand [ eng | ไทย ]