larger text smaller
Getting Around Thailand by Train



To help you have more fun in your exploration of this beautiful country,
we have compiled a quick guide to help you in your travels.

Timetable Northern Lines

State Railway: North-Eastern Line | Northern Line | Eastern Line | Southern Line

Book Bus & Train Tickets >> click here

From Bangkok - Chiang Mai
Train RAP SP
EXP
ORD

SP
EXP
RAP SP
EXP
SP
EXP
SP
EXP
RAP RAP EXP
Stations/Train No. 111 9 201 3 109 11 1 13 105 107 51
Bangkok 07:00 08:30 09:25 10:50 12:45 18:00 18:10 19:35 19:50 20:10 22:00
Sam Sen 07:14 08:42 09:39 11:03 13:00 18:14 18:25 19:50 20:01 20:25 22:15
Bang Sue Junction 1 07:23 08:50 10:04 11:13 13:08 18:22 18:34 19:57 20:08 20:34 22:24
Nikhom Ratphai Khomo 11 07:29 . 10:09 11:19 13:14 . . . 20:13 20:41 .
Bang Khen 07:35 09:00 10:15 11:25 13:20 . 18:44 20:08 20:18 20:46 22:35
Lak Si 07:45 . 10:23 . 13:27 18:38 18:50 20:15 20:25 20:54 22:41
Don Muang 07:52 09:14 10:31 11:40 13:34 18:46 18:57 20:23 20:33 21:01 22:49
Rangsit 08:01 09:21 10:42 . 13:42 18:55 19:07 20:31 20:40 21:09 22:58
Chiang Rak 08:08 . 10:49 . . . . . . . .
Bang Pa-in 08:23 . 11:11 . . . . . 21:00 . .
Ayutthaya 08:37 09:43 11:26 12:15 14:18 19:25 19:45 21:01 21:14 21:42 23:30
Ban Phachi Junction 08:59 10:00 11:49 . 14:38 . . . 21:31 . .
Nong Wiwat 09:07 . 11:56 . . . . . . . .
Tha Rua 09:14 . 12:02 . 14:51 . . . 21:42 . .
Ban Mo 09:21 . 12:09 . 14:57 . . . 21:48 . .
Nong Don 09:30 . 12:17 . . . . . . . .
Ban Klap . . 12:23 . . . . . . . .
Ban Pa Wai . . 12:30 . . . . . . . .
Lopburi 09:44 10:29 12:37 13:00 15:19 20:15 20:41 21:55 22:07 22:36 00:27
Khok Kathiam . . 12:51 . . . . . . . .
Ban Mee 10:08 . 13:11 . 15:43 . . . 22:28 . .
Chansen 10:20 . 13:37 . . . . . 22:41 . .
Chong Khae 10:28 . 13:44 . . . . . 22:50 . .
Ban Takhli 10:40 . 14:03 . 16:14 . . . 23:04 . .
Hua Wai . . 14:16 . . . . . . . .
Nong Pho 10:56 . 14:24 . . . . . . . .
Noen Makok . . 14:39 . . . . . . . .
Khao Thong . . 14:49 . . . . . . . .
Nakhon Sawan 11:27 11:38 15:03 14:07 17:13 21:25 22:13 23:35 23:50 00:03 02:12
Pak Nam Pho 11:34 . 15:10 . . 21:31 . . 23:54 00:11 .
Thap Krit 11:56 . 15:26 . . . . . . . .
Chumsaeng 12:21 . 15:52 14:30 17:41 . 22:41 . 00:25 00:38 .
Bang Mun Nak 12:37 . 16:07 14:42 17:57 . . . 00:43 00:54 03:08
Taphan Hin 12:57 12:22 16:35 15:08 18:16 . . . 01:24 01:36 03:28
Wang Krot 13:17 . 16:57 . . . . . 01:39 . .
Phichit 13:25 12:41 17:07 15:28 18:40 22:27 . . 01:48 02:00 03:56
Tha Lo . . 17:15 . . . . . . 02:12 .
Bang Krathum 13:39 . 17:23 . 18:54 . . . 02:05 . .
Ban Mai . . 17:38 . . . . . . . .
Phitsanulok 14:18 13:19 17:50 16:05 19:21 23:06 . 01:50 02:28 02:49 04:41
Phrom Phiram 14:37 .   . 19:49 . . . 02:50 03:28 .
Nong Tom 14:45 . 16:31 19:59 . . . 02:58 03:39 05:16
Phichai 15:09 . 16:49 20:21 23:59 . . 03:31 04:04 05:41
Ban Dara Junction 15:21 . 18:40 20:35 . . . 03:43 . .
Tha Sak 15:28 . . 20:42 . . . 03:49 04:21 .
Tron 15:38 . . 20:52 . . . 03:59 . .
Uttaradit 16:00 14:45 19:10 21:13 00:37 . 03:13 04:16 04:50 06:20
Sawankhalok . . 17:55 . . . . . . .
Sila At 16:04 14:52 19:15 21:27 00:49 01:57 03:27 04:20 05:07 06:41
Den Chai 17:20 15:53   23:02 01:53 03:03 04:33   06:15 07:46
Ban Puen   16:32 23:39 . . 05:11   08:23
Mae Mo . 00:47 . . . 09:37
Nakhon Lampang 18:11 01:42 04:09 05:29 07:07 10:37
Khun Tan . 02:46 . 06:40 08:21 11:44
Lamphun 20:05 03:38 05:52 07:40 09:24 12:37
Chiang Mai 20:30 04:05 06:20 08:15 09:55 13:05
From Chiang Mai - Bangkok
Train SP
EXP
SP
EXP
RAP EXP SP
EXP
SP
EXP
SP
EXP
RAP RAP ORD RAP
Stations/Train No. 10 4 108 52 2 14 12 106 112 202 102
Chiang Mai 21:00     17:30 17:00 16:00 08:50       05:45
Lamphun 21:18 17:53 17:23 16:24 09:25 06:10
Khun Tan . 18:54 18:24 17:24 . 07:14
Nakhon Lampang 22:51 20:00 19:19 18:30 11:06 08:32
Mae Mo . 20:48 . . . 09:10
Ban Puen 00:21 21:52 . 20:13 12:30 10:20
Den Chai 01:08 19:05 22:28 21:34 20:55 13:02 07:10 10:56
Sila At . 19:50 20:10 23:39 22:34 21:56 13:54 07:30 08:32 12:02
Uttaradit 02:28 20:00 20:17 23:46 . 22:04 14:01 07:35 08:40 12:10
Tron 02:40 . 20:31 . . . . 07:47 08:55 .
Tha Sak . . 20:44 . . . . 07:55 09:04 12:39
Ban Dara Junction . 20:24 20:50 . . . . 08:00 09:10 12:45
Phichai . 20:34 21:01 00:23 . . . 08:10 09:23 12:58
Nong Tom . 20:54 21:23 00:51 . . . 08:29 09:45 13:22
Phrom Phiram . 21:07 21:32 . . . . 08:38 09:55 .
Phitsanulok 03:53 21:40 21:56 01:31 00:09 23:39 15:14 08:59 10:18 06:05 14:01
Ban Mai . . 22:10 . . 23:58 . . . 06:17 .
Bang Krathum . . 22:23 . . . . 09:18 10:42 06:31 14:28
Tha Lo . . 22:35 . . . 15:35 . . 06:39 .
Phichit 04:24 22:09 22:43 02:19 . 00:24 15:43 09:30 10:56 06:52 14:43
Wang Krot . 22:22 . . . . . 09:38 11:05 06:59 .
Taphan Hin . 22:38 23:16 02:47 . . 16:03 09:55 11:33 07:22 15:07
Bang Mun Nak . 23:59 23:39 . . . . 10:12 11:52 07:44 15:27
Chumsaeng . 23:15 00:08 . 01:39 . . 10:25 12:19 08:02 15:43
Thap Krit . . 00:25 . . . . . 12:34 08:18 .
Pak Nam Pho . . 00:40 . . . 16:46 . 12:44 08:32 .
Nakhon Sawan 05:23 00:04 00:45 03:56 02:12 02:00 16:52 10:52 12:52 08:39 16:11
Khao Thong . . . . . . . . . 08:49 .
Noen Makok . . . . . . . 11:11 . 08:59 .
Nong Pho . . . . . . . . 13:21 09:13 .
Hua Wai . . . . . . . . . 09:20 .
Ban Takhli . . 01:29 . . . . 11:39 13:48 09:34 16:49
Chong Khae . 00:50 . . . . . 11:51 14:00 09:50 .
Chansen . 01:02 . . . . 17:40 . 14:08 10:00 .
Ban Mi . . . . . . . 12:05 14:19 10:20 17:24
Khok Kathiam . . . . . . . . . 10:49 .
Lop Buri 06:30 01:37 02:16 05:40 03:54 03:41 18:05 12:27 14:48 11:04 17:55
Ban Pa Wai . . . . . . . . . 11:11 .
Ban Klap . . . . . . . . . 11:17 .
Nong Don . . . . . . . . 15:04 11:23 .
Ban Mo . . . . . . . 12:48 15:11 11:31 18:28
Tha Rua . . . . . . . 12:56 15:19 11:38 18:36
Nong Wiwat . . . . . . . . 15:27 11:45 18:43
Ban Phachi Junction . . . . . . . 13:08 15:35 11:53 18:52
Ayutthaya 07:21 02:33 03:14 06:45 04:59 04:45 18:53 13:28 16:05 12:18 19:14
Bang Pa-in . . . . . . . 13:40 16:20 12:32 .
Chiang Rak . . . . . . . . 16:45 12:56 .
Rangsit 07:52 . 03:59 07:27 05:46 05:24 19:20 14:03 16:52 13:03 19:58
Don Muang 08:04 03:14 04:12 07:36 05:08 05:34 19:27 14:13 17:03 13:14 20:09
Lak Si 08:12 03:21 04:21 07:44 06:06 05:43 . 14:20 17:11 13:20 20:17
Bang Khen 08:23 03:28 04:31 07:52 06:16 05:52 19:45 14:27 17:20 13:28 20:25
Nikhom Rotphai Khomo 11 . . . 07:58 . . . 14:33 17:27 13:35 20:31
 Bang Sue Junction 1 08:38 03:39 04:45 08:06 06:28 06:04 19:58 14:40 17:34 13:43 20:39
Sam Sen 08:48 03:48 04:55 08:15 06:38 06:14 20:08 14:49 17:44 13:52 20:49
Bangkok 09:10 04:00 05:10 08:30 06:50 06:30 20:25 15:05 18:00 14:05 21:10
ORD = ORDINARY TRAIN SP EXP = SPECIAL EXPRESS TRAIN
RAP = RAPID TRAIN EXP = EXPRESS TRAIN
STATIONS 1st CLASS SLEEPER 2nd CLASS SLEEPER 2nd CLASS SEAT 3rd CLASS
UP LOW UP LOW AC/UP AC/LOW AC FAN FAN
Phitsanulok 964 1,164 369 419 519 569 379 269 179
Nakhon Lampang 1,172 1,372 494 544 714 784 504 394 256
Khun Tan 1,202 1,402 508 558 728 798 518 408 261
Lamphun 1,235 1,435 523 573 743 813 533 423 268
Chiang Mai 1,253 1,453 531 581 751 821 541 431 271
NOTES :
  • This page is helpful information page for tourist only. If you would like to book the train ticket please contact the company service directly. (http://www.railway.co.th/)
BOOK BUS
Bus
Train
Ferry
From
To
Departure
Passengers


sawadeecom