larger text smaller
Getting Around Thailand by Train



To help you have more fun in your exploration of this beautiful country,
we have compiled a quick guide to help you in your travels.

Timetable North-Eastern Lines

State Railway: North-Eastern Line | Northern Line | Eastern Line | Southern Line

Book Bus & Train Tickets >> click here

From Bangkok - Ubon Ratchathani
Train SP
EXP
RAP EXP
EXP
ORD RAP EXP
RAP EXP EXP RAP EXP
RAP RAP
Stations/Train No. 21 135 75 71 233 145 77 139 69 67 133 73 141 143
Bangkok 05:45 06:40 08:20 10:05 11:40 15:20 18:35 18:55 20:00 20:30 20:45 21:50 22:25 23:40
Sam Sen 05:57 06:53 08:34 10:19 11:55 15:36 18:50 19:07 20:14 20:42 20:59 22:03 22:40 23:52
Bang Sue Junction 1 06:04 07:02 08:40 10:27 12:05 15:44 18:58 19:17 20:23 20:48 21:06 22:11 22:47 23:59
Bang Khen 06:12 07:22 08:52 10:37 12:14 15:57 19:09 19:28 20:35 20:57 21:17 22:21 22:57 00:11
Lak Si 06:18 07:30 08:59 10:44 12:19 16:03 19:17 19:34 20:42 21:03 21:24 22:28 23:03 00:18
Don Muang 06:27 07:37 09:05 10:51 12:25 16:09 19:25 19:42 20:50 21:09 21:31 22:35 23:10 00:25
Rangsit 06:36 07:48 09:12 10:58 12:33 16:19 19:33 19:52 21:01 21:19 21:41 22:44 23:19 00:35
Bang Pa-in . . . . 12:55 16:43 . . . . . . . 01:00
Ayutthaya 06:58 08:25 09:40 11:25 13:07 16:57 20:00 20:26 21:41 21:51 22:17 23:09 23:51 01:13
Ban Phachi Junction . 08:47 09:58 11:44 13:25 17:25 20:17 20:48 22:01 22:10 22:38 23:27 00:12 01:36
Nong Kuai . . . . 13:31 17:33 . 21:10 . . . . . .
Saraburi 07:33 09:09 10:18 12:04 13:53 18:01 20:38 21:24 22:24 22:32 23:02 23:45 00:32 01:58
Kaeng Khoi Junction 07:44 09:22 10:30 12:16 14:06 18:15 20:50 . 22:39 22:46 23:18 23:55 00:53 02:16
Kaeng Sue Ten . . 11:04 . . . . . . . . . . .
Talad Lam Narai . . 11:50 . . . . . . . . . . .
Bamnet Narong . . 13:14 . . . . . . . 02:46 . . .
Chatturat . . 13:32 . . . . . . . 03:07 . . .
Ban Luam . . 14:02 . . . . . . . 03:39 . . .
Map Kabao . . . . 14:16 . . . . . . . . 02:36
Pha Sadet . 09:46 . . 14:25 . . . . . . . 01:18 02:53
Muak Lek . 10:13 . . 14:47 19:07 . . . . . . 01:39 03:28
Pak Chong 08:55 10:52 . 13:27 15:24 19:49 21:50 22:49 . 00:17 . 01:05 02:26 04:09
Si Khiu . 11:36 . . 16:14 20:38 . 23:35 . . . . 03:03 04:49
Sung Noen . 11:46 . . 16:23 20:49 . . . . . . 03:12 04:59
Kut Chik . . . . 16:29 . . . . . . . . 05:08
Khok Kruat . . . . 16:38 . . . . . . . . .
Nakhon Ratchasima 10:02 12:12 . 14:43 17:05 21:25 22:55 00:23 . 01:53 . 02:31 03:49 05:35
Thanon Chira Junction 10:16 12:30 . 14:48 17:11 21:32 23:12 00:36 . 02:01 . 02:37 03:55 05:41
Non Sung . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Muang Khong . . . . . . 00:12 . . . . . . .
Bua Yai Junction . . 14:48 . . . 00:42 . 03:14 . 04:24 . . .
Nong Bua Lai . . 15:01 . . . . . . . 04:40 . . .
Muang Phon . . 15:19 . . . 01:11 . 03:44 . 05:04 . . .
Ban Phai . . 15:44 . . . 02:36 . 04:14 . 05:37 . . .
Khon Kaen . . 16:18 . . . 02:12 . 04:55 . 06:18 . . .
Nam Phong . . 16:46 . . . 02:43 . 05:28 . 06:52 . . .
Khao Suan Kwang . . . . . . . . . . 07:10 . . .
Non Sa-at . . 17:13 . . . . . . . 07:25 . . .
Kumphawapi . . 17:30 . . . 03:32 . 06:13 . 07:50 . . .
Huai Sam Phat . . 17:39 . . . . . . . 08:02 . . .
Udon Thani . . 18:05 . . . 04:16 . 06:56 . 08:44 . . .
Nong Khai . .   . . . 05:05 . 07:45 . 09:35 . . .
Chakkarat . 13:05 15:14 17:45 22:11   .   .   03:11 04:34 06:13
Huai Thalaeng . 13:29 15:35 18:17 22:46 . . 03:36 05:03 06:40
Lam Plai Mat 11:12 13:47 15:51 18:38 23:05 01:49 . 03:54 05:26 06:59
Buriram 11:34 14:19 16:17 19:19 23:41 02:26 03:44 04:28 06:06 07:31
Krasang 11:56 14:44 16:37 19:41 00:06 02:49 . 04:51 06:32 07:56
Lam Chi . 14:58 17:01 19:54 00:21 03:04 . 05:07 . 08:19
Surin 12:14 15:07 17:11 20:00 00:32 03:17 04:32 05:19 07:01 08:31
Sikhoraphum 12:40 15:40 17:40   01:08 03:54 05:08 05:55 07:42 09:09
Samrong Thap . 15:59 17:57 01:28 04:18 .   08:02 09:33
Uthumphon Phisai 13:10 16:34 18:19 01:53 04:45 05:55 08:27 10:15
Si Sa Ket 13:27 17:00 18:40 02:21 05:09 06:20 09:00 10:43
Kanthararom 13:53 17:26   02:55 05:39 06:51 09:40 11:12
Ubon Ratchathani 14:20 18:00 03:35 06:15 07:25 10:20 11:51
From Ubon Ratchathani - Bangkok
Train RAP EXP EXP RAP ORD EXP
RAP RAP SP
EXP
EXP
EXP RAP EXP
Stations/Train No. 144 74 68 140 234 72 136 146 22 78 70 134 76
Ubon Ratchathani 16:50   18:30 19:30     07:00 08:45 14:50        
Kanthararom 17:28 19:02 20:01 07:38 09:21 15:12
Si Sa Ket 17:57 19:05 19:30 20:28 08:04 09:51 15:31
Uthumphon Phisai 18:20 19:22 19:49 20:46 08:28 10:14 15:48
Samrong Thap 18:42 19:41 . 21:11 08:51 10:38 .
Sikhoraphum 19:00 19:57 20:26 21:30 07:20 09:08 10:59 16:16
Surin 19:31 20:25 20:59 22:02 05:18 07:55 09:39 11:30 16:41
Lam Chi 19:38 20:33 . 22:13 05:28 08:02 09:48 11:39 .
Krasang 19:59 20:43 . 22:26 05:43 08:13 10:01 11:59 16:56
Buriram 20:28 21:10 21:43 22:50 06:06 08:35 10:27 12:26 17:15
Lam Plai Mat 20:55 21:32 . 23:26 06:38 08:57 10:55 13:02 17:35
Huai Thalaeng 21:15 21:47 . 23:43 07:02 09:11 11:22 13:31 .
Chakkarat 21:38 22:13 . . 07:29 09:32 11:45 13:56 .
Nong Khai . . . . . . . . . 18:20 19:15 06:00
Udon Thani . . . . . . . . . 18:40 19:20 20:10 06:54
Huai Sam Phat . . . . . . . . . . . 20:36 07:19
Kumphawapi . . . . . . . . . 19:09 19:53 20:50 07:28
Non Sa-at . . . . . . . . . . . 21:12 07:44
Khao Suan Kwang . . . . . . . . . . . 21:26 .
Nam Phong . . . . . . . . . 19:45 20:43 21:43 08:06
Khon Kaen . . . . . . . . . 20:11 21:05 22:16 08:32
Ban Phai . . . . . . . . . 20:41 21:44 22:56 09:03
Muang Phon . . . . . . . . . 21:01 22:13 23:27 09:26
Nong Bua Lai . . . . . . . . . . . 23:48 09:46
Bua Yai Junction . . . . . . . . . 21:28 22:53 00:12 10:15
Muang Khong . . . . . . . . . 21:42 . . .
Non Sung . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Thanon Chira Junction 22:16 22:39 23:17 00:35 08:06 09:58 12:17 14:31 18:31 22:28 . . .
Nakhon Ratchasima 22:32 22:54 23:37 00:51 08:22 10:18 12:33 14:54 18:47 23:06 . . .
Khok Kruat . . 23:58 . 08:37 . . . . . . . .
Kut Chik 22:54 . . 01:24 08:45 . . . . . . . .
Sung Noen 23:01 . . . 08:52 . 13:00 15:20 . . . . .
Sikhiu 23:11 . . . 09:02 . 13:08 15:35 . . . . .
Pak Chong 00:03 00:26 01:27 02:28 10:09 11:27 14:00 16:35 19:48 00:43 . . .
Muak Lek 00:55 . . . 10:56 . 14:48 17:11 . . . . .
Pha Sadet . . . . 11:18 . 15:12 . . . . . .
Map Kabao . . . . 11:27 . . . . . . . .
Ban Luam . . . . . . . . . . . 00:55 10:47
Chatturat . . . . . . . . . . . 01:26 11:18
Bamnet Narong . . . . . . . . . . . 01:48 11:37
Tarad Lam Narai . . . . . . . . . . 01:38 . .
Kaeng Sue Ten . . . . . . . . . . . . 14:07
Kaeng Khoi Junction 01:32 01:58 02:46 03:52 11:36 12:28 15:30 17:50 20:53 02:22 02:57 04:45 14:41
Saraburi 01:48 02:10 03:04 04:12 11:51 12:41 15:45 18:05 21:06 02:35 03:13 05:00 14:54
Nong Kuai . . . . 12:12 . . 18:31 . . . . .
Ban Phachi Junction 02:13 02:28 03:32 04:59 12:19 . 16:09 18:39 . . . 05:25 15:18
Ayutthaya 02:37 02:54 03:55 05:25 12:40 13:17 16:37 19:05 21:46 03:15 04:04 05:50 15:35
Bang Pa-in 02:50 . . . 12:51 . . 19:18 . . . . .
Rangsit 03:19 03:33 04:39 06:15 13:15 13:46 17:26 19:48 22:19 03:49 04:51 06:43 16:10
Don Muang 03:29 03:42 04:51 06:27 13:26 13:57 17:40 19:56 22:28 04:00 05:02 06:54 16:19
Lak Si 03:37 03:49 05:00 06:37 13:33 14:04 17:49 20:04 22:36 04:09 05:12 07:04 16:27
Bang Khen 03:44 03:57 05:09 06:47 13:40 14:12 17:58 20:12 22:43 04:19 05:21 07:14 16:34
Bang Sue Junction 1 03:58 04:09 05:25 07:01 13:52 14:23 18:14 20:30 22:55 04:33 05:35 07:28 16:47
Sam Sen 04:09 04:17 05:34 07:10 14:03 14:32 18:25 20:41 23:04 04:43 05:44 07:38 16:56
Bangkok 04:25 04:35 05:50 07:30 14:15 14:50 18:40 21:00 23:15 05:00 06:25 08:00 17:10
ORD = ORDINARY TRAIN SP EXP = SPECIAL EXPRESS TRAIN
RAP = RAPID TRAIN EXP = EXPRESS TRAIN
STATIONS 1st CLASS SLEEPER 2nd CLASS SLEEPER 2nd CLASS SEAT 3rd CLASS
UP LOW AC/UP AC/LOW AC FAN FAN
Nakhon Ratchasima 810 1,010 395 445 325 165 100
Surin 946 1,146 529 579 489 279 183
Khon Kaen 968 1,168 539 589 399 227 187
Udon Thani 1,077 1,277 599 649 479 329 205
Ubon Ratchathani 1,080 1,280 601 651 581 331 205
Nongkhai 1,117 1,317 688 758 498 348 213
NOTES :
  • This page is helpful information page for tourist only. If you would like to book the train ticket please contact the company service directly. (http://www.railway.co.th/)
BOOK BUS
Bus
Train
Ferry
From
To
Departure
Passengers


sawadeecom