larger text smaller
Currency and Exchange Services
Thai Currency
The Thai unit of currency is the Baht which is worth a little less than 4 US cents. One US dollar = approximately 40 baht. The baht is divided into loo satang. "Copper" coins are valued at 25 and 50 satang. "Silver" coins are in denominations of 1' 2 and 5 baht. A 10 baht coin is composed of both "silver" and "copper". Banknotes are valued at 10 baht (brown), 20 baht (green), 50 baht (blue), 100 baht (red), 500 baht (purple) and 1,000 baht (khaki).
Traveller's Cheques/ Cheques/Credit Cards
US dollar traveler cheques can be conveniently cashed at all provincial banks and authorized money changers. Traveler cheques in other currencies are best changed in Bangkok where better rates prevail. Generally, hotel exchange rates are lower then those offered by banks and authorised money changers. Major international credit cards, such as American Express, Diners, Carte Blanche, Master Card and VISA are accepted by major banks, restaurants, hotels and shops. Thai and foreign banks provide standard services nation-wide, Monday through Friday, except public and bank holidays, between 8.30 AM and 3.30 PM. Major banks such as Bangkok Bank, Thai Danu Bank, Thai Farmers Bank and Siam Commercial Bank operate currency exchange centres in most tourist areas from 7.00 AM to 9.00 PM, seven days a week, including holidays. Many first-class hotels provide 24'-hour money exchange services, but only for major currencies such as American dollars, British pounds, German marks and Swiss francs. Travellers cheques are generally accepted only from bona fide hotel guests.
Exchange Control
- Foreign tourists may freely bring in foreign banknotes or other types of foreign exchange. Upon leaving Thailand, a foreign tourist may freely take out foreign means of payments which he brought in with him, with the exception that foreign notes or coins are limited to a maximum equivalent of US$ 10,000 or the amount declared in writing to Customs upon arrival. Failure to do so may lead to arrest, confiscation of the excess amount involved and/or prosecution.
- For travellers leaving Thailand, the maxi- mum amount permitted to take out without prior authorisation is 50,000 Baht per person.
- Foreign visitors may bring in personal effects and other goods which are not prohibited by current customs regulation.
Other than personal effects, departing visitors are also allowed to take out merchandise bought from duty free shops, precious stones, gold and platinum ornaments.
- Foreign visitors are welcome to open a foreign currency account with any commercial bank in Thailand. As a special gesture to non-residents, no restrictions are imposed on the maintenance of and withdrawal from the account, as long as the funds originate from abroad.
- For additional information concerning foreign exchange regulations, please contact any authorized banks.
NOTE: The regulations might change without prior notice. Please contact your nearest hai Consulate for confirmation.
Customs Regulations
Prohibited Items
All kinds of narcotics (hemp, opium, cocaine, morphine, heroin), obscene literature, pictures or articles. Fire Arms: Importation of firearms and ammunition can be done only after a permit has been obtained from The Police Department or local Registration Office Personal Effects: A reasonable amount of clothing for personal use, toilet articles, and professional instruments may be brought in free of duty. Cameras: One still-camera or one movie camera can be brought in without duty. Five rolls of still-camera film or three rolls of 8 or 16 mm. movie-camera film may be brought in free of duty. Tobacco, Alcoholic Beverages: Cigarettes, cigars, or smoking tobacco each or in total must not exceed 250 grams in weight but cigarettes not exceeding 200 in quantity. One litre each of wine or spirits may be brought in free of duty. Household Effects: A reasonable amount of used household effects, accompanied by the owner on change of domicile are also free of duty. Plants and Animals: Certain species of fruits, vegetables and plants are prohibited. Please contact the Agricultural Regulatory Division, Bangkhen, Bangkok, Tel: 02-579-1581, 02-579-3576 for details. A permission of Entry for animals coming in by air can be obtained at the airport. If by sea, application must be made at the Department of Livestock Development, Bangkok, Tel: 02-251-5136, 02-252-6944. Vaccination certificates are required.
Export of Antiques
Objects D'Art from The Kingdom of Thailand
- Buddha images, Bodhisattva images or fragments thereof are forbidden to be taken out of Thailand. (With the exceptions only for worshipping by Buddhists; or cultural exchanges; or studying purposes. A license must be obtained from the Department of Fine. Arts).
- A license must be obtained from the Department of Fine Arts in order that such objects of antiquity or objects of art, irrespective of whether they are original, or reproductions, may be taken out of the country.
- Procedure for license application:Photograph the front view of objects and make two postcard-size prints (not more than 5 pieces in one photograph)
- The passport of the applicant must be photocopied
- Objects together with photographs and applicant's passport with photocopy must be taken to: The National Museums Division, Bangkok
- The Chiang Mai National Museum, Chiang Mai
- The Songkhla National Museum,

Songkhla at least four to seven days before the date of shipment or departure of the applicant in order to process the application and for inspection. For further information, telephone the Bangkok. National Museum at 02-2226-1661
Health Regulations
No inoculations or vaccinations are required unless you are coming from or passing through contaminated areas, Yellow fever certificates are required for those who are coming from 14 following countries; Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Peru, Angola, Barkina Faso, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Mauritania, Mali, Nigeria, Sudan and Zaire.
Note: Please check the latest regulations with your local Health Office. (Please re-check with your nearest Thai consulate).
Passports
All visitors entering Thailand must possess valid passports.
Visas
Immigration Information
According to the Interior Ministerial Announcements dated 1 October B.E. 2545 (2002), 20 December B.E. 2545 (2002), 18 October B.E. 2547 (2004) and 6 May B.E. 2548 (2005), passport holders from 40 countries and 1 special administrative region - Hong Kong SAR - are not required to obtain a visa when entering Thailand for tourism purposes and will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 30 days on each visit. Foreigners who enter the Kingdom under the Tourist Visa Exemption category may re-enter and stay in Thailand for a cumulative duration of stay of not exceeding 90 days within any 6-month period from the date of first entry.

Remark:
- Please note that Tourist Visa Exemption does not apply to foreigners holding Travel Document for Aliens issued by these 40 countries.
- Foreigners entering Thailand under the Tourist Visa Exemption category must possess adequate finances for the duration of stay in Thailand (i.e., cash 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family)

The nationality of and holding valid passports or travelling documents issued
1. Commonwealth of Australia
2. Republic of Austria
3. Kingdom of Belgium
4. Federative Republic of Brazil
5. State of Bahrain
6. Negara Brunei Darussalam
7. Canada
8. Kingdom of Denmark
9. Republic of Finland
10. French Republic
11. Federal Republic of Germany
12. Hellenic Republic
13. Hong Kong SAR
14. Republic of Iceland
15. Republic of Indonesia
16. Republic of Ireland
17. State of Israel
18. Republic of Italy
19. Japan
20. Republic of Korea
21. State of Kuwait
22. Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
23. Malaysia
24. Principality of Monaco
25. Kingdom of the Netherlands
26. New Zealand
27. Kingdom of Norway
28. Sultanate of Oman
29. Republic of Peru
30. Republic of the Philippines
31. Republic of Portugal
32. State of Qatar
33. Republic of Singapore
34. Kingdom of Spain
35. Republic of South Africa
36. Kingdom of Sweden
37. Swiss Confederation
38. Republic of Turkey
39. United Arab Emirates
40. United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
41. United States of America
42. Socialist Republic of Vietnam

They must enter the kingdom by passenger transports such as aircraft or sea-going vessels of 500 registered tons and up; or through channels of immigration check-points or border check-points on the Malaysian boundary; or enter by means of passenger aircraft, sea-going vessel, rail, bus, taxi, touring coach or hired motor-cycle and having:

- Fully paid ticket or other document belonging to the vehicle owner or to the operator of the vehicle which is to be used for leaving the kingdom within the period specified, or
- Documentary evidence of the owner or operator of the vehicle showing fully paid reservation for the departure from the kingdom within the period specified.
- Exempted are Malaysian nationals entering the kingdom by means of bus, hired car, touring coach or hired motor-cycle through immigration check-points or border check-points bordering on Malaysian territory, who need not have travelling ticket or documents mentioned under Items I and 2. Persons mentioned in the above conditions are exempted from visas and are permitted to remain in the kingdom for a period not exceeding fifteen days from the day of entry. They are not allowed to extend their stay for more than fifteen days, unless under unforeseen circumstances such as illness or delay of aircraft departure. Visitors wishing to stay in the kingdom for more than fifteen days are advised to apply to missions in their countries. In the event there are no Thai diplomatic missions, they may apply to missions in neighbouring countries, or forward their request and supporting evidence to the Immigration Division, Soi Suan Phlu, Sathon Tai Rd., Bangkok 10120
Validity of Visas
Every kind of visa is valid for a so-day period from the date of issue.
Length of Stay
- Transit Visa 30 days
- Tourist Visa 60 days
- non-immigrant Visa 90 days
Visa Extensions
Apply for extensions of stay at the Immigration office. Fee 1,900 Baht.
Mobile Visa Extension Service
A good news for tourists who would like to extend their period of staying in Thailand. Immigration Bangkok provides visa extension service at the Emerald Hotel Rachadapisek Road , Bangkok

Working hour 09.00 - 12.00 every Wednesday effective April 23, 2003 One Stop Service for the tourists hold visa and duration for extension as below :
- Transit Visa 30 days
- Tourist Visa 30 days
- Visa on arrival 10 days
- Without Visa 10 days
- Applicant must bring your passport (with copies of the first page and recent visa page)
- 1 photo (4x6 cm.) Application fee is 1,900 Baht.
- For more information please call 02-2873101 -9 Ext. 2263 , 2265
Re-Entry
Application fee for re-entry permit is 1,900 Baht.
Exit Visa
Not required.
Note: Please check the period of stay stamped in your passport by the Immigration officer. Visitors who overstay their visa will, at the time of their departure, be fined 200 Baht for each excess day.
Time is 23:42 in Thailand [ eng | ไทย ]